LGNZ National Council

The LGNZ National Council is the elected leadership of LGNZ. This page contains photos and bios for each National Council member.

National Council

The LGNZ National Council is the elected leadership of LGNZ.

As well as being a Mayor, Chair, Deputy Mayor or Councillor, National Council members also act as the governing body of LGNZ, set and guide policies and oversee them to point of achievement.

The National Council members for the 2019-2022 triennium are:

  • Dave Cull | President
  • Stuart Crosby | Vice President | Zone Two | Councillor, Bay of Plenty Regional Council
  • Hon Phil Goff | Mayor, Auckland Council
  • Pippa Coom | Councillor, Auckland Council
  • Richard Northey | Local Board, Auckland Council
  • Aaron Hawkins | Metro Sector | Mayor, Dunedin City Council
  • Andy Foster | Metro Sector | Mayor, Wellington City Council
  • Grant Smith | Metro Sector | Mayor, Palmerston North City Council
  • Doug Leeder | Regional Sector | Chair, Bay of Plenty Regional Council
  • Rachel Reese | Regional Sector | Mayor, Nelson City Council
  • Hamish McDouall | Provincial Sector| Mayor, Whanganui District Council
  • Alex Walker | Rural Sector | Mayor, Central Hawke's Bay District Council
  • Hon John Carter | Zone One | Mayor, Far North District Council
  • Don Cameron | Zone Three | Mayor, Ruapehu District Council
  • Wayne Guppy | Zone Four | Mayor, Upper Hutt City Council
  • Sam Broughton | Zone Five | Mayor, Selwyn District Council
  • Gary Kircher | Zone Six | Mayor, Waitaki District Council
  • Bonita Bigham | Te Maruata Roopu Whakahaere  | Community Board Member, South Taranaki District Council
  • Hilary Humphrey | Young Elected Member | Councillor, Manawatu District Council

 

LGNZ 2016 Dave Cull

Dave Cull

President

Dave was appointed President of LGNZ in July 2017.  He was Vice President of LGNZ from December 2016 - July 2017.

He was elected Mayor of Dunedin City Council at the 2010 local body elections,...
LGNZ 2020 Stuart Crosby Profile 01 web size

Stuart Crosby

Vice President | Zone two | Councillor, Bay of Plenty Regional Council

Stuart is the Vice President of LGNZ since July 2017, he represents Zone Two on National Council and is a Councillor for Bay of Plenty Regional Council.

He has been an elected representative since 1986, serving...
LGNZ 2016 Board Profiles Phil Goff 02

Hon Phil Goff

Metro Sector | Mayor, Auckland Council

Phil represents the Metropolitan Sector on National Council and is the Mayor of Auckland Council. 

Phil represented Mt Roskill for 10 terms of Parliament. He became New Zealand's youngest ever Cabinet Minister in 1984.  In...

Pippa Coom

Councillor, Auckland Council

Richard Northey

Local Board, Auckland Council

Aaron Hawkins

Metro Sector | Mayor, Dunedin City Council

Andy Foster

Metro Sector | Mayor, Wellington City Council

Grant Smith

Metro Sector | Mayor, Palmerston North City Council

LGNZ 2016 Doug Leeder

Doug Leeder

Regional Sector | Chair, Bay of Plenty Regional Council

Doug represents the Regional Sector on National Council.  He is the Chair of Bay of Plenty Regional Council and a Director on the Board of Port of Tauranga Limited.

Before Doug gained his seat on...
LGNZ 2020 Profiles Rachel Reese 03 web size

Rachel Reese

Regional Sector | Mayor, Nelson City Council

Rachel represents the Regional Sector on National Council and is the Mayor of Nelson City Council.

Rachel was elected Nelson's first female Mayor in 2013 after having served more than nine years at Nelson...
LGNZ 2020 Profiles Hamish McDouall 01 web size

Hamish McDouall

Provincial Sector| Mayor, Whanganui District Council

LGNZ 2020 Alex Walker Profile 01 web size

Alex Walker

Rural Sector | Mayor, Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Alex represents the Rural Sector on National Council and is the Mayor of Central Hawke's Bay District Council.
LGNZ 2016 Board Profiles John Carter web

Hon John Carter

Zone One | Mayor, Far North District Council

John represents Zone One on National Council and is the Mayor of the Far North District Council.

John was the Member of Parliament for various iterations of the Northland Electorate for 24...
LGNZ 2016 Don Cameron

Don Cameron

Zone Three | Mayor, Ruapehu District Council

Don represents Zone Three on National Council.

He became a Councillor in 2007 and was elected Mayor of Ruapehu District Council in 2010.

Don is a qualified Hearings Commissioner, a...
LGNZ 2016 Wayne Guppy

Wayne Guppy

Zone Four | Mayor, Upper Hutt City Council

Wayne represents Zone Four on National Council and is the Mayor of Upper Hutt City Council.

 
LGNZ 2020 Profiles Sam Broughton 02 web size

Sam Broughton

Zone Five | Mayor, Selwyn District Council

Sam represents Zone Five on National Council and is the Mayor of Selwyn District Council.
LGNZ 2020 Profiles Gary Kircher 01 web size

Gary Kircher

Zone Six | Mayor, Waitaki District Council

Bonita Bigham Sept 2018 001 Web

Bonita Bigham

Te Maruata Roopu Whakahaere | Community Board Member, Taranaki Coastal

Bonita Bigham (Ngaruahine, Te Atiawa) has been chair of Te Maruata, Local Government New Zealand's national collective of Māori in governance roles in local government since mid-2016 and has served...

Hilary Humphrey

Young Elected Members | Councillor, Manawatu District Council